Saturday, September 15, 2007

MINEEE!!! ALLL MINEEE!!!

For the past few months, Cornetto has been running this Lurve Kliks competition where we can collect points by buying their ice-cream and then get into groups of 3s to bid for certain prizes they have.

At the end of contest there will be two winners, the highest bidding Girl Group, and the highest bidding Guy Group.

Now the minute I heard about this contest, I knew I wouldn't have a problem winning... simply because I eat so much Cornetto each day it's ridiculous!

But I wanted the Grand Prize... my guess was that the last prize of all would be the best so I accumulated all my points quietly while other groups won the earlier prizes.

While I collected my points quietly, I got together with Kenny and Lance to form a group of guys.

Kenny very happily called our group the Kennysia.com Lurve Squad and he took the liberty to design our Group Avatar.
Well the bidding ends tomorrow, and just in the last day of the contest... our group mobilized everything.

We got all the points together, brought in Lance to join our group to earn another 1,000 points and I put in ALL my 1,350 points I earned from all the Cornetto I had been eating in the past couple of months.

And the result...

BWAHAHAHA WE ARE THE TOP BIDDER!!!

We haven't won yet.. but the contest ends just a day earlier and heck.. who else is going to try to outbid us..

I KNOW WE'RE GONNA WIN... AND WE'RE GONNA WIN THAT FREE SKY TOUR OF KL, A GO-KARTING EXPERIENCE AND iPod Shuffles!!!!!

WOOOOOHOOOOOO!!!!

I do however pity the Top Bidding Girl Group who will go on the Sky Tour with us though.

I mean... right now they're all probably thinking that they're going to win this trip and go for a 'blind-date' with 3 very eligible bachelors that look and dress like this.
Little do they know that they're going to hopping on to a plane with these two guys.


One of which who likes to wear t-shirts like THIS.


BWAHAHAAHAHAHA
BWAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHA

I CAN JUST SEE THE HEADLINES IN THE PAPERS SOON!!!


HAHAHAHAHAHA

HERE I COME LADIES... HERE I COME.


PS: Btw, this is NOT an advertorial. I'm not paid a single cent by Cornetto to write this though they do advertise with Nuffnang, and I support our advertisers :P

UPDATE: THE BID JUST ENDED... AND I LOST BY 8,000 POINTS!!! ARRGHHH THESE KIASU MALAYSIANS.. LAST MINUTE ONLY GO AND BID!!! AUGH!!!!


16 comments:

Gila Babi said...

The avatar ~

Swt.. Does "that" belongs to Kenny ?

I mean the subject of the avatar ~

pinkpau said...

damn wtf lah your group avatar -____-

lasilasi said...

so.. did u guys win?

Boss Stewie said...

gila: hahaha i'm not sure.. u're gonna haf to ask him

pink: eh..... nice what!

lasilasi: we'll know in 23 hours time.. bwahahaha

TenthOfMarch said...

I wonder if they will disqualify your team because of the avatar. haha. Good luck in winning the grand prize.

Mic. Tham said...

Let alone Cornetto, yesterday I passed by Baskin Robin and guess what Timothy Tiah popped in the mind....your Rm500 Baskin Robin ice cream is haunting~~~

Prem said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
praveen said...

hahahhaha...rather have baskin robbins anyday

Mic. Tham said...

Baskin Robbins* sorry

Muse Princess said...

hey i was told to leave a comment here by a fellow blogger because i signed up for nuffnang 2 days ago and up till now i still haven't get any verification e-mail....
i was wondering if you could help me out?
thanx....

Suet Li said...

HAHA PADAN MUKA wtf

suicidalconversationjunkie said...

precisely. memang padan muka.. it's the jinx of the banana milk. consperms.

Cheng Chun said...

8000 points. That's overkill!!! I wonder who that fat person is eating that much. :P

Jasonmumbles said...

Padan muka! Ha!

Never count your chickens before they hatch. :D

Lance de'Cypher said...

Padan muka! HAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

wtf

Suet Li said...

why everybody copy me wtf

eh boss do u miss me! did u watch my video got nuffnang ok wtf